December 21, 2011

Scranton MMA Competition Results 2011

As 2011 comes to a close it is time to look back and see just where Scranton MMA has been this year! It was an active year to say the least, this season students from Scranton MMA competed in over 30 different tournaments across the genres of brazilian jiu jitsu, no gi grappling, judo, freestyle, boxing, and mixed martial arts. When it was all said and done Team Scranton MMA brought home over 100 podium place victories in 2011. Great work and congratulations to all the competitors and coaches that make Scranton MMA THEE place to train  in NEPA.

 

Tournament Results 2011

Ultimate Grappling Challenge 2011 GI

NICK WYNDER- GOLD

TYLER MOONEY – SILVER

MIKE PERAGALLO – BRONZE

DAVE MAKOWSKI  – SILVER

JOHN MEYERS – SILVER

ZACH SMITH – GOLD

MATT LESLIE – SILVER

SID AL HASHIMI -BRONZE

ANDREW WYCHECK -SILVER

KIDS TEAM (FIRST PLACE)

ADULT TEAM (FIRST PLACE)

 

Ultimate Grappling Challenge 2011 NO GI

NICK WYNDER -GOLD

TYLER MOONEY -SILVER

JOHN MEYERS -BRONZE

ZACH SMITH -GOLD

MATT LESLIE -GOLD

ANDREW WYCHECK -SILVER

ZACH SMITH (absolute division champion)

 

Cage Fight 7

GARY PETERS – DECISION VICTORY

JAMES CIANCI – SUBMISSION VICTORY

 

East Coast Championships

GAVIN WILLIAMS -BRONZE

BEV KOSS -SILVER

JEFF REESE -BRONZE

MATT LESLIE -GOLD

GAVIN WILLIAMS -GOLD

BRADEN RUETHER -SILVER

 

Judo Nationals

MIKE LATHWOOD -GOLD

MIKE LATHWOOD -BRONZE

 

MASS MMA

JAMES CIANCI -KO VICTORY

 

Garden State Classic

GAVIN WILLIAMS -GOLD

JEN WILLIAMS -GOLD

KEVIN ROGINSKI -BRONZE

BEV KOSS -BRONZE

MATT LESLIE -GOLD

GAVIN WILLIAMS -GOLD

NATHAN RUETHER -BRONZE

BRADEN RUETHER -BRONZE

JAKE LESLIE -SILVER

WILL FERRARIO -GOLD

 

Starrette Cup

TOM MCGUIRE -GOLD

 

Tech Judo Invitational

VITO PICOZZO -GOLD

STEPHEN PERAGALLO -GOLD

MATT LESLIE -SILVER

 

AAU Freestyle Championships GI

NICK SHOEMAKER -GOLD

LEE LOEWINGER -SILVER

FRANK ALOGNA -SILVER

GAVIN WILLIAMS -BRONZE

VITO PICOZZO – GOLD

 

AAU Freestyle Championships NO GI

LEE LOEWINGER -SILVER

 

Cage Fight 8

ADAM BISIGNANI -DECISION VICTORY

GARY PETERS -DECISION VICTORY

STEVE WILSON -SUBMSISSION VICTORY

 

Grappler’s Quest GI

MATT LESLIE -BRONZE

 

Grappler’s Quest NO GI

MATT LESLIE -BRONZE

 

Summer Slam

MIKE LATHWOOD -GOLD

VITO PICOZZO -GOLD

DAVE LESLIE -GOLD

KEVIN ROGINSKI -GOLD

KEVIN ROGINSKI -BRONZE

MATT LESLIE -BRONZE

JAKE LESLIE -BRONZE

GAVIN WILLIAMS -GOLD

NICK SHOEMAKER -SILVER

RICKY KRYESKI -BRONZE

 

NAGA Battle at the Beach

JESS PAPI -BRONZE

 

Pennsylvania Open

BEV KOSS -GOLD

BEV KOSS -GOLD

CHERYL MITCHELL -SILVER

 

UGC Nationals GI

LEE LOEWINGER -BRONZE

ERIC VAZQUEZ -SILVER

FRANK ALOGNA -GOLD

RICK FREY -SILVER

 

UGC Nationals NO GI

RICK FREY -SILVER

 

Camal Open

NICK SHOEMAKER -GOLD

 

West Point Open

BEV KOSS -BRONZE

CHERYL MITCHELL -SILVER

 

Murty’s Judo Invitational

NICK SHOEMAKER (outstanding competitor award)
JEFF REESE  (outstanding competitor award)

NAGA 2011 GI

JAMIE RICKARD -GOLD

JESS PAPI -BRONZE

STEPHEN PERAGALLO -SILVER

 

New England States Open

JEFF REESE -BRONZE

 

Cage Fight 9

GARY PETERS DECISION VICTORY (welterweight champion)

 

Northeast Judo Invitationals

GAVIN WILLIAMS -GOLD

 

Am Can

BEV KOSS -BRONZE

 

Senior Nationals

BEV KOSS -GOLD

BEV KOSS -GOLD

 

Jimmy Pedro Open

MATT LESLIE -GOLD

 

Bragging Rights

MIKE PERAGALLO -GOLD

RICO MANCINO -GOLD

JUAN ALVIERNA -GOLD

FRANK ALOGNA -GOLD

JEN WILLIAMS -GOLD

TYLER MOONEY -GOLD

ERIC VAZQUEZ – GOLD